The Governing Body 

Governors are responsible for the strategic vision of the school, supporting the Headteacher and staff in achieving that vision.  Governors have responsibility for appointing the Head Teacher, overseeing  the schools budget, setting annual targets and monitoring performance against those targets to help raise standards of achievement. Governors also visit the school regularly and attend events.  Our Governing Body comprises of 12 Governors.

There are two sub-committees, the Finance & Premises committee which includes Health & Safety, and Personnel & Curriculum.  Sub-committees meet at least half termly and report back to the Full Governing Body at their meetings.

 

picture1 Mrs Eunice Walcott -Chair of Governors

Foundation Governor, Finance & Premises Sub Committee 

Responsible for: Early Years, Collective Worship, Art & DT

 

No business interests
  Mr Kif Guin – Vice Chair of Governors

Parent Governor, Personnel & Curriculum Sub Committee

Responsible for: PSHE & Numeracy

No business interests
  Mr John Britton – DBE/PCC Governor

Personnel & Curriculum Sub Committee

Responsible for: Literacy

No business interests
 picture1 Mrs Jan Chambers – Bursar

DBE/PCC Governor, Finance & Premises Sub Committee 

 

Employed at School
picture1   Mrs Janice Dix – Head Teacher 

 

 

Employed at School
 picture1 Mrs Catherine Fleet –  Teacher  

Staff Governor

Personnel & Curriculum Sub Committee 

Employed at School
 picture1 Rev Nicholas Garrard – Foundation Governor Bishops Representative

Chair of Personnel & Curriculum Sub Committee

Responsible for: RE / Collective Worship, SEN / Gifted & Talented

No business interests
 picture1 Mr Emyr Gough  – Parent Governor

Personnel & Curriculum Sub Committee

Responsible for: Science, Eco Schools & PE

No business interests
 picture1 Mr John Grayson – Foundation Governor  

Finance & Premises Sub Committee

Responsible for: Educational Visits, Child Protection Health & Safety

No business interests
  Mrs Annie Hamilton – Foundation Governor

Personnel & Curriculum Sub Committee

Responsible for: Extra Curricular & Primary Languages

No business interests
 picture1 Mr Steve Scarlett –  Foundation Governor

Finance & Premises Sub Committee

Responsible for: ICT & Website

No business interests
 picture1 Mr Frank Shippam – LA Governor

Chair of Finance & Premises Sub Committee

Responsible for: Achieve Econominc Wellbeing, Every Child Matters Humanities, Attendance, SFVS, Pupil Premium

No business interests
 picture1  Mrs Rebecca Debbage – Clerk to Governors

 

 

Employed at School

Governors Meetings Registers of attendance

Please click here to view Governor Attendance at meetings 2016/2017